Annual Achievements of Students in Canadian Studies

Each year the Canadian Studies Center recognizes the achievements of UW students who have contributed to scholarship on Canada or received fellowships, awards or other achievements in Canadian Studies.

2011-12 Canadian Studies Awardees 
2009-10 Canadian Studies Awardees 
2008-09 Canadian Studies Awardees
2007-08 Canadian Studies Awardees
2006-07 Canadian Studies Awardees


2011-12 Canadian Studies Center Student Awardees
 

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellows
Summer 2012
Luke Davies, Global Health, (French), Research – comparative immigration policy of                 Haitian refuges and immigrants to Canada and the United States
Michael Hank, Evans School of Public Affairs (French), Research – cultural and social                 equity of Arctic peoples, Arctic governance and human security issues
Hilary C. Johnson, Ethnomusicology (French), Research – how musical traditions in                   Québec function to promote a sense of a “nation within a nation” in Canada,                   identity formation and cultural resistance
Allison Krebs, Information School (Anishinaabemowin), Research – how Indigenous                 information ecology diverges from Western information ecology to catalyze the                 creation of policy
Katherine LaPorte, Ethnomusicology, (French), Research – an exploration into                       transgender activism in Canada including legislative rights and racial discourse
Hollis-Anthony Ramsey, Law (French), Research – legal issues facing the Inuit of Nunavik,         Arctic issues in Québec and Canada more broadly

Academic Year 2012-13
Brain Ferrasci-O’Malley, Law School, (French), Research – Canada-U.S. transboundary              environmental issues and international legal mechanisms including Aboriginal law
Allison Krebs, Information School (Anishinaabemowin) (see above)
Hollis-Anthony Ramsey, Law (French) (see above)
Michael D. Tillotson, School of Marine and Environmental Affairs (Tlingit), Research – to          examine indigenous and western concepts of place, and the marine resources of              traditional Tlingit heritage

Killam Foundation Fellowship
Jenny Miller, Photomedia & American Indian Studies, study-in-Canada, Fall 2012 at                  University of Western Ontario – to live and experience a Canadian Inuit sense of                community, diversity and art, to learn new ways to empower and enrich the lives              of our people

Canada-U.S. Fulbright Fellowship
Jill Woelfer, Information School, Fulbright Student Award, Vancouver, British Columbia,             Research – a comparison of the homeless experience for young people in                       Vancouver, B.C. and Seattle

Other Recognitions
Victoria Choe, International Studies & Program on the Environment, Pickering Fellowship,        Research –Indigenous peoples and sustainable socio-economic development in                Russian and Canadian Arctic
Monick Keo, Asian Studies (Japan Concentrated), Japanese minor, recognized for a year            of exemplary service to the building of the Center’s website
David Pettinicchio, Sociology, 2012 Nations and Nationalism Prize in the memory of Dominique Jacquin-Berdal for his paper, “Migration and Ethnic Nationalism: Anglophone           Exit and the ‘Decolonization’ of Québec”
Zhenni Thomas, International Studies, 2012 Gradating Class, recognized for a year of               exemplary service to the Canadian Studies Center
Jill Woelfer, Information School, Graduate School Medal (see above)

Return to Top

2009–10 Canadian Studies Center Student Awardees 

2009–2010 Awards Reception Program [PDF, low resolution]

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellows
Summer 2010
Julia Day, Ethnomusicology, French
Bree McConnell, Ethnomusicology, French
Rachel Hanisch, Epidemiology, French
Jennifer Leider, Public Affairs, French
Mark Wetzler, Spanish, French

Academic Year 2010–11
Melanie Beckwith, Law, French
Julia Day, Music, French
Christopher Lizotte, Geography, French
Bree McConnell, Ethnomusicology, French

Academic Year 2009–2010
Melanie Beckwith, Law, French
Rachel Feller, Law, French
Joyce LeCompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology, Salish
Jennifer Leider, Evans School of Public Affairs, French
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French

Degrees Awarded for Cross-Border Research
Li Leung, Statistical Analysis of Commercial Vehicle Border Crossing Times and Volumes: Case Study of the Pacific Highway Port-of-Entry Free And Secure Trade Lane, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Transportation Engineering, MA, Advisor, Anne Goodchild, August 2009.

Jeanette Bushnell, “I can think of a lot of stories:" Shared Knowledges, Indigenous Methodology and Purposeful Conversations with Sixteen Native Women in Seattle
Women Studies
, PhD, Chair, David Allen, Fall 2009.

Grants / Awards / Distinctions
Morna E. McEachern, Social Work, First Runner-Up, Enders Graduate Student Fellowship, Association for Canadian Studies in the US, 2009–2010.

Conference Chairs
Karen Capuder, Anthropology, Chair, 8th Annual Symposium of Native American Graduate Students, University of Washington, 3 April 2009.

Shengjun Huang, 2010 Shadow Leader, 2009 Canada Study Tour, Vancouver, British Columbia, 12–16 February 2009.

Morna McEachern, Social Work, “Reimagining Health Care: What We Can Learn from Canada, 4th Annual Canadian Studies Graduate Student Symposium, School of Social Work, University of Washington, 17 April 2009.

Debbie Tran,  Co-Chair, 2009-10 MBA Study Canada Tour, Vancouver, British Columbia,

Annual Canadian Studies Symposium Research Presentations, 29 March 2010
Barbara Lyon Bennett, School of Marine Affairs, "Minimizing Private Vessel Interactions with Endangered Southern Resident Killer Whales in the Salish Sea: A Study in Stakeholder Engagement."

Joyce, LeCompte-Mastenbrook, Department of Anthropology, "Ways of Knowing Nature at the Boundary: A Comparative Analysis on Colonial and Coast Salish Mountain Goat Narratives."

Teresa Mongillo, School of Aquatic and Fishery Science, "Estimated PCB and PBDE Accumulation in Southern Resident Killer Whales: An Individual-based Modeling Approach."

Quentin Red Eagle Smith and Morna McEachern, School of Social Work, "Social Work in the lands around the Salish Sea: How does the Canada/US border affect indigenous and migrant peoples' social service participation?"

Brian Schefke, Department of History "The Banksian Empire and its Legacy in North America, 1743–1820."

Rob Williams, 2009–10 Canada-US Fulbright Visiting Research Chair, "Transboundar marine mammal conservation: Salish Sea, whales, salmon, and sound."

Scholarship Recipients for Conference Presentations ($200)
Lisa Connell, French and Italian Studies, "The Language of (Self) Discovery in Gabrielle Roy's La Détresse et l'enchantement," panel, "The Language of Selfhood in Québec Writing," Womens in French Studies Conference, Long Island, NY, 10–12 June, 2010.

Morna McEachern, PhD candidate, "Social Work and the 49th Parallel: How Does the Canada/US Border Affect Indigenous and Migrant Peoples?" with Stan de Mello and Quinton Red Eagle Smith, 20th Biennial Conference, Association of Canadian Studies in the United States, San Diego, California, 18–22 November 2009.

Morna McEachern, PhD candidate, "Is Knowledge Power?: A Textual, Historical and Practical Study of 'Sex Ed' Policy and 'Teen Pregnancy' in Canada and the United States," 17 May 2010.

David Pettinicchio, PhD candidate, Sociology, “Ethnic Nationalism and Flight: Explaining Anglophone Out-Migration from Québec, 1971–1981,” American Sociological Association Annual Meeting, San Francisco, 9 August 2009.

Quinton Red Eagle Smith, PhD candidate, "Social Work and the 49th Parallel: How Does the Canada/US Border Affect Indigenous and Migrant Peoples?" with Stan de Mello and Morna McEachern, 20th Biennial Conference, Association of Canadian Studies in the United States, San Diego, California, 18–22 November 2009.

Return To Top

2008-09 Graduate Student Distinctions

2008-2009 Student Awards Reception Program (web resolution)

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellows
Summer 2009
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French
Jennifer Leider, Evans School of Public Affairs, French
Sylvia DeTar, Music, French
Barbara Bennett, Marine Affairs, French

Academic Year 2009-2010
Rachel Feller, Law, French
Joyce LeCompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology, Salish
Jennifer Leider, Evans School of Public Affairs, French
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French
Julia Colleen Miller, Linguistics, Dane-Zaa

Academic Year 2008-09
Joyce LeCompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology, Salish
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French
Julia Miller, Linguistics, Dane-Zaa
Jonathan Santiago, Public Health and Community Medicine, French

Degrees Awarded for Cross-Border Research
Kate Dunsmore, Ph.D., “Communication, Mediating Alliance: The Role of the Press in Sustaining Reciprocity in the U.S.-Canada Relationship,” Chair, Nancy Rivenburgh, December 2008.

Nathalie Hamel, Aquatic and Fishery Science, “Spatial ecology of common murres in the Pacific Northwest and implications for management,” Chair, Julia Parrish, June 2009.

Timothy Pasch, Ph.D., Communication, Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellow, Inuktitut, “Inuktitut Online in Nunavik: Mixed Methods Web-Based Strategies for Preserving Aboriginal and Minority Languages,” Chair, Anthony Chan, September 2008.

Appointments in Canadian Studies
Kate Dunsmore, tenure-track assistant professor position, Department of Communication Studies, Fairleigh Dickinson, Madison, New Jersey, August 2008.

Timothy Pasch, tenure-track assistant professor position, Communication, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota, August 2009.

Grants / Awards / Distinctions
Shengjun Huang, Evening MBA Class of 2010, selected participant, Canadian Leadership Orientation Program, Telfer School of Management, University of Ottawa, 31 May-5 June 2009.

Morna E. McEachern, Social Work, First Runner-Up, Enders Graduate Student Fellowship, Association for Canadian Studies in the US, 2009-2010.

Conference Chairs
Karen Capuder, Anthropology, Chair, 8th Annual Symposium of Native American Graduate Students, University of Washington, 3 April 2009.

Shengjun Huang, 2010 Shadow Leader, 2009 Canada Study Tour, Vancouver, British Columbia, 12-16 February 2009.

Morna McEachern, Social Work, “Reimaging Health Care: What We Can Learn from Canada, 4th Annual Canadian Studies Graduate Student Symposium, School of Social Work, University of Washington, 17 April 2009.

Meharpratap Singh, Co-Chair, 2009 Canada Study Tour, Vancouver, British Columbia, 12-16 February 2009.

Kelly Voss, Co-Chair, 2009 Canada Study Tour, Vancouver, British Columbia, 12-16 February, 2009.

Annual Canadian Studies Symposium Research Presentations, 17 April 2009
Beth Curry, School of Oceanography, “Freshwater Transport Through the Davis Strait between 2004-2005.”

Nathalie Hamel, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, “Bycatch and Beached Birds: Assessing Mortality Impacts in Coastal Net Fisheries Using Marine Bird Strandings in the Salish Sea.”

Li Leung, Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering, "FAST Commercial Vehicle Crossing Times between Western Canada and the United States.”

Morna McEachern, School of Social Work, “Children of a Common Mother”: Teen Pregnancy and Political Symbols in US and Canadian Sexual Health Education Guidelines.”

David Pettinicchio, Department of Sociology, “Ethnic Nationalism and Flight: Explaining Anglophone Out-Migration from Québec, 1971-1981.”

Mihyun Seol, College of Forest Resources, “Potential Market for Canadian Forest Product Industry: Trade between Canada and China.”

Scholarship Recipients for Conference Presentations ($200)
Susan Albrecht, Policy Studies and Jackson School of International Studies, paper presentation, "Building on Recent North American Freight Activities," North American Freight Flows: Understanding Changes and Improving Data Sources Conference, Irvine, California, 22-23 September 2008.

Susan Albrecht, Policy Studies and Jackson School of International Studies, paper presentation, "The Future of West Coast Ports: Canada's Gateway and Trade Corridor Initiative and Implications for US Transportation Policy," Transportation Research Forum, 50th Annual Forum, Portland, Oregon, 16-18 March 2009.

Li Leung, Civil and Environmental Engineering, paper presentation, "An Investigation of Commercial Vehicle Crossing Times at the Pacific Highway Port-of-Entry," North American Freight Flows: Understanding Changes and Improving Data Sources Conference, Irvine, California, 22-23 September 2008.

Julia Colleen Miller, Linguistics, "The phonetics of tone in two dialects of Dane-zaa (Athabascan)," Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas, Annual meeting of the Linguistic Society of America, San Francisco, 8-11 January 2009.

Return to Top

2007-08 Graduate Student Distinctions

 

Graduation Recognitions
Cody Case, MA, Ethnomusicology, "Les Voix des Unités: Hip-Hop Working Toward Pluralism in Contemporary Québec,” Advisors, Ter Ellingson and Philip Schuyler.

Katherine Leach-Kemon, School of Public Health and Community Medicine (2007-08 FLAS Fellow)

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellows  
Summer 2008
Jennifer Leider, Evans School of Public Affairs, French
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut
Jonathan Santiago, Public Health and Community Medicine, French

Academic Year 2008-09
Joyce LeCompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology, Salish
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French
Julia Miller, Linguistics, Dane-Zaa

Co-Chairs, Affiliated Graduate Student Symposium
Mihyun Seol, College of Forest Resources
Xiaozhi (Jeff) Cao, College of Forest Resources

Michael G. Foster School of Business Recognitions
Kelly Voss, 2008 Ottawa Institute Fellow
Tania Elliott, Co-Chair, 2008 Vancouver Study Tour
Tim Randall, Co-Chair, 2008 Vancouver Study Tour

Graduate Research Grant, Foreign Affairs Canada
Brian Schefke, History," A Naturalists' Empire: Natural History and Imperialism in the Pacific Northwest and Western Canada, 1790-1860,” $6,000.

Conference Awards/Scholarships
Susan Albrecht, Jackson School of International Studies, Canadian Studies Center Travel  Award, “A Container Terminal at the Port of Prince Rupert: Considerations from a Transportation Perspective,” 4th Annual Steelhead Symposium, Ports, Politics and the Pacific Gateway: Consequences for Regional Development in Western Canada, University of Northern British Columbia, September 2007, $200.

Susan Albrecht, UW Global Business Center Conference Scholarship, "Homeland Security and the Canada-US Border: Implications for Public Policy and Business Strategy Conference,” Windsor, Ontario, October 25-26, 2007.

Kate Dunsmore, Communication, Canadian Studies Center Travel Award,Bridging Public Spheres: Considerations in Expressing Tribal Identity in Canada on the Internet,” National Communication Association Conference, Chicago, November, 2007, $200.

Mark Gleason, Marine Affairs, Canadian Studies Research Scholarship, “Producer Cooperatives in US Fisheries: Examples from Lummi Island, Washington and the B ering Sea,” Fisheries and Marine Ecosystems Conference, April 2008, $200.

Morna McEachern, Social Work, Association for Canadian Studies in the U.S. (ACSUS) Travel Award, "First Nations Social Work Policy and Practice across the 49th Parallel," 19th Biennial Meeting, ACSUS, Toronto, Ontario, November 2007,  $375.

Return to Top

2006-07 Graduate Student Distinctions

 

2007 Graduates
Natalie Debray, Doctorate, Communication, "I remember France:  Media, memory and nation-building in Post-Quiet Revolution Quebec;” Advisor, Anthony Chan.
Tema Milstein, Doctorate, Communication, “Communication as Environmental Resource: An Ethnographic Exploration of Whale Watching and Human-Nature Relations;” Advisor, Gerry Philipsen.
Sarah Schmuel, Master’s Degree, Communication, “Cowboys and Country Girls: An Analysis of Film-Inspired Tourism in Canada;” Advisor, Anthony Chan.

2007-2008 Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellows 
Cody Case, (Summer and Academic Year) Ethnomusicology, French
Katherine Leach-Kemon, Public Health and Community Medicine, French
Julia Miller (Summer and Academic Year), Linguistics, Dane-Zaa
John Norton (Summer), Geography, French
Lee Traynham (Summer), Civil Engineering, French
Tricia Vander Leest (Summer), Evans School of Public Affairs, French
Timothy Pasch (Summer and Academic Year), Communication, Inuktitut

Graduate Research Grant, Foreign Affairs Canada
Timothy Pasch, Communication, "Inuktitut Virtual Communities: Protecting and Preserving Linguistic Culture and Writing in Nunavik" ($3,500).

2007 International Canadian Summer Institute Fellows
Lonnie Renteria, French and Italian

Business School Recognitions
Vanessa Brewster, Co-Chair, 2007 Vancouver Study Tour
Tania Elliot, 2007 Ottawa Institute Fellow
Saara Romu, Co-Chair, 2007 Vancouver Study Tour

Conference Travel Awards
Natalie Debray, Communication, Center Travel Award, Western Social Science Association, , Calgary, Alberta, April  2007, "We Want Cake Too: Media, Collective Memory and the Bicentennial of the French Revolution in Québec."

Kate Dunsmore, Communication, Western Social Science Association, Calgary, Alberta, April 2007, “Connecting Canada and Terrorism: The year after 9/11 in the New York Times."

Steven Garrett, Geography, American Association of Geographers, San Francisco, California, April 2007, "Urban Food System  Assessment: A Chain and Network Approach to Identifying Social Justice and Environmental Sustainability Issues."

Tema Milstein, Communication, Conference on Communication and the Environment, Chicago, IL, June 2007, "When There Are No Words’ and When Whales 'Kind of Speak for Themselves': An Ethnographic Exploration of Communication as a Mediating Force in Canada and U.S. Whale-Watching Tourism."

Timothy Pasch, Communication, Western Social Science Association, Calgary, Alberta, April 2007, "Crossing Arctic Borders: Disparities between American, Canadian and Inuit Conceptualizations of the Northwest Passage.”

Chair, Graduate Student Symposium
Kate Dunsmore, Communication

Return to Top

 

 

Canadian Studies Center
University of Washington
Box 353650
Thomson Hall, Room 503
Seattle, WA 98195-3650
T (206) 221-6374
F (206) 685-0668
canada@uw.edu